See 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (each disabling condition for which a veteran seeks service connection must be considered based on factors including the basis of places, types, and circumstances of service as shown by service record). These things would make it less likely that she would have the time or ability to report skin problems. For the foregoing reasons, the evidence reflects that the Veteran’s skin disability had its onset in service. Entitlement to service connection for a skin disability is therefore warranted. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (“service connection connotes many factors but basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence, establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces”); Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331, 1335 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“[N]othing in the regulatory or statutory provisions [relating to evidence to be considered] require both medical and competent lay evidence; rather, they make clear that competent lay evidence can be sufficient in and of itself”).