The Veteran has not identified any other pertinent evidence that remains outstanding. Whether new and material evidence had been submitted to reopen claims of service connection for chronic prostatitis and low back pain. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104 (b), a decision by the Board may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered. As well, a claim that has been denied in a final unappealed rating decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed. 38 U.S.C. § 7105 (c). The exception to this rule is described under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, which provides that “if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” Therefore, once a rating decision has been issued, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108, 7104(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156, 20.1105; see Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380 (Fed.