Duran v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 216, 220 (1994); Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510, 513 (1992). If new and material evidence is received within one year after the date of mailing of an RO decision, it prevents that decision from becoming final and will be considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b); see Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 461, 466 (2009) (holding that new and material evidence received within one year of an RO decision prevents that decision from becoming final); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (2017) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, “effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered”). Analysis Service connection for bilateral foot conditions and residuals of a laceration of the right ankle was denied in a February 2008 rating decision. The Veteran did not appeal the decision or submit new and material evidence within one year of the date of its mailing.