The only way that an effective date of an award can be the same date as the effective date of the liberalizing VA administrative issue is if the claim is reviewed within a year of the effective date of the issue, either at VA or the claimant’s initiative. 38 C.F.R. § 3.114 (a)(1). If the claim is reviewed more than one year after the effective date of the issue, either at VA or the claimant’s initiative, then “benefits may be authorized for a period of 1 year prior to the date of receipt of such request.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.114 (a)(2),(3). It is required that the claimant was eligible for compensation as of the date of the change in the law and continuously thereafter.