For the reasons stated below, an effective date earlier than August 30, 2010, is not permissible by law. The Agent Orange Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-4, § 2, 105 Stat. 11, 12 (Feb. 6, 1991), gave the Secretary the authority to add to the list of diseases subject to service connection on a presumptive basis. That list is set forth at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309 (e). Diabetes mellitus was added to the list of diseases presumed to be related to herbicide agent exposure, effective May 8, 2001. Like the statute 38 U.S.C. § 5110 (g), the regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.114, which implemented the statute, states that the effective date of an award made pursuant to a VA liberalizing issue “shall not be earlier than the effective date of the issue itself,” thus implying that the effective date of the grant of the award could be the same date as the date of the liberalizing issue, in this case May 8, 2001. However, again like the statute, the subsequent language of the regulation clarifies when this can occur.