doubt in the Veteran’s favor, a claim for entitlement to service connection for CAD was received in VA on March 30, 2015. CONCLUSION OF LAW The criteria for entitlement to an effective date of March 30, 2015 for entitlement to service connection for CAD have been met. 38 U.S.C. § 5110 (2012); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(r), 3.400. REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION The Veteran served on active duty from December 1965 to September 1967, to include service in the Republic of Vietnam from August 1966 to September 1967. Earlier Effective Date – Service Connection for CAD Legal Criteria 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) states that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise…the effective date of an award based on an original claim…of compensation…shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of…compensation…based on an original claim…will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2)(ii) states, as