The Board is not bound by these rules and has overall found that there is sufficient compelling evidence to give the benefit of doubt to the Veteran in this case. See 38 U.S.C. §7104(c) (stating that “[t]he Board shall be bound in its decisions by the regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department”); 38 C.F.R. § 19.5 (stating that “[i]n the consideration of appeals, the Board is bound by applicable statutes, regulations of [VA], and precedent opinions of the General Counsel of the [VA].