38 U.S.C. § 5110 (2012); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(r), 3.400. REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION The Veteran served on active duty from December 1965 to September 1967, to include service in the Republic of Vietnam from August 1966 to September 1967. Earlier Effective Date – Service Connection for CAD Legal Criteria 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) states that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise…the effective date of an award based on an original claim…of compensation…shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of…compensation…based on an original claim…will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2)(ii) states, as relevant, that the effective date for disability compensation based on presumptive service connection under 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307 and 3.309 will be “date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r) states that “[d]ate of receipt means the date on which a claim…was received in” VA. Analysis A November 2015 rating decision granted entitlement to service connection for CAD and assigned a 100 percent disability rating, effective July 6, 2015. The rating decision stated that