See Horn, 25 Vet. App. at 235. The burden is not met by finding “that the record contains insufficient evidence of aggravation.” Id. In adjudicating this claim, the Board must assess the Veteran’s competence and credibility. See Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2006); Washington v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 362, 368- 69 (2005). In Barr v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 303 (2007), the Court emphasized that lay testimony is competent if it is limited to matters that the witness has actually observed and is within the realm of the witnesses personal knowledge. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(2) (“Competent lay evidence means any evidence not requiring that the proponent have specialized education, training or experience. Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of the facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person.”). The Veteran asserts that her pre-existing asthma was aggravated by her Persian Gulf service. Her DD Form 214 reflects that she had 1 year and 3 months of foreign service in the Persian Gulf, specifically Iraq and Kuwait, and her military occupational specialty (MOS) was transport operator.