Duran v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 216, 220 (1994); Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510, 513 (1992). If new and material evidence is received within one year after the date of mailing of an RO decision, it prevents that decision from becoming final and will be “considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b); Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 461, 466 (2009) (holding that new and material evidence received within one year of an RO decision prevents that decision from becoming final); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, “effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered”). 1. Whether new and material evidence has been submitted to reopen a claim for service connection for a right hand cold weather injury. Service connection for a right hand cold weather injury was originally denied in a November 1994 rating decision.