Entitlement to an effective date prior to November 16, 2009, for entitlement to service connection for IHD. In this case, the Veteran seeks entitlement to an effective date earlier than November 16, 2009 for the grant of service connection for IHD. While an August 2010 VA examination report noted that the Veteran experienced heart problems and was diagnosed with an acute myocardial infarction in June 2008, he did not file a claim for service-connection until November 16, 2009. The Board notes that it is the Veteran’s responsibility to file his own claim. According to 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, the effective date of an award of compensation based on an original claim, “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later” (emphasis added). Because the Veteran was diagnosed with heart problems in June 2008, but did not file his claim for service connection until November 2009, the effective date is the later date of November 16, 2009 the date the Veteran filed his service connection claim. Id.