Citation Nr: 18143865 Decision Date: 10/22/18 Archive Date: 10/22/18 DOCKET NO. 16-13 801 DATE: October 22, 2018 REMANDED Entitlement to service connection for a latex allergy is remanded. REASONS FOR REMAND The Veteran served on active service between August 1991 and August 1996 and February 1998 and February 2013. Entitlement to service connection for a latex allergy is remanded. The Veteran seeks service connection for a latex allergy, contending that he developed a severe latex allergy while in service. According to 38 C.F.R. § 3.380 (2018), “Seasonal and other acute allergic manifestations subsiding on the absence or removal of an allergen are generally to be regarded as acute diseases, healing without residuals.” Yet the regulation also provides that some diseases of allergic etiology “may not be disposed of routinely for compensation purposes as constitutional or developmental abnormalities.