The rationale underlying the VA examiner’s purported direct service connection negative opinion in January 2013 opinion commits the legal error of requiring hearing loss to a disabling degree (to meet the standards of 38 C.F.R. § 3.385) during service. This is an extra-legal requirement that is contrary to statute, regulation, and case law (that unfortunately still appears in VA rating decision boilerplate language). 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) (“Postservice initial diagnosis of disease. Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge”); Godfrey v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 352 (1992) (holding that a veteran is “not obligated to show that hearing loss [to 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 standards] was present during active military service”); Ledford v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.