Davidson v. Shinseki, 581 F.3d 1313, 1315-16 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Service connection may also be warranted where a present disability is proximately due to or the result of, or aggravated beyond its natural progression by, service-connected disability. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131; Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995) (en banc); 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). Additionally, the law provides that “a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent... unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.” 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.307. If a veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during active military, naval, or air service, certain diseases such as type 2 diabetes and ischemic heart disease shall be service connected if the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) are met. 38