Hayes v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 60, 66 (1993); see also 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f). The evidence necessary to establish the occurrence of an in-service stressor for PTSD will vary depending on whether or not the veteran “engaged in combat with the enemy.” Id. If VA determines that the veteran engaged in combat with the enemy and that the alleged stressor is related to combat, then the veteran’s lay testimony or statements are accepted as conclusive evidence of the occurrence of the claimed stressor. 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f). No further development or corroborative evidence is required, provided that the claimed stressor is “consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of the veteran’s service.” Id. If, however, VA determines that the veteran did not engage in combat with the enemy or that the alleged stressor is not related to combat, the veteran’s lay testimony by itself is not sufficient to establish the occurrence of the alleged stressor.