not perfect an appeal of the denial and additional evidence was not received within the appeal period; thus, the decision is final and this matter does not stem from an appeal of the assignment of the noncompensable initial rating for IBS. 38 U.S.C. § 7105; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103. As noted above, this matter stems from the Veteran’s claim for an increased rating for his service-connected IBS received on July 8, 2015. VA regulations provide that for increased rating claims, the effective date of an award is either the date the claim is received or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1). This general rule has an important exception that provides: the effective date will be the “[e]arliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable based on all evidence of record that an increase in disability had occurred if a complete claim or intent to file a claim is received within 1 year from such date, otherwise, the date of receipt of the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2). The Veteran’s increased rating claim was received on July 8, 2015; thus, the relevant rating period for consideration is from 1 year prior to that date, or July 7, 2014. Id.