(4) Upon the death of a child claiming benefits under chapter 18 of this title, to the surviving parents. (5) In all other cases, only so much of the accrued benefit may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person who bore the expense of last sickness or burial. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000. In the present case, subsection (a)(2) is controlling, which provides that, upon death of the surviving spouse, the Veteran’s children will be paid. The definition of the word “child” is set forth further down in subsection (d)(2) of 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000. That subsection states that the word “child” is “as defined in §3.57 and includes an unmarried child who became permanently incapable of self-support prior to attaining 18 years of age as well as an unmarried child over the age of 18 but not over 23 years of age, who was pursuing a course of instruction within the meaning of §3.57 at the time of the payee’s death.” Section 3.57 generally defines a “child” as one who is under the age of 18 years; who, before reaching the age of 18 years, became permanently incapable of self-support; or who is over the age of 18 (but not yet 23 years old) and is pursuing a course of instruction at an educational institution