Prior thereto there was no unadjudicated claim for an increased rating for that disability. Accordingly, an effective date prior to September 29, 2011, for a 20 percent rating for PO residuals of left knee surgery with PFS is not warranted. 9. Entitlement to a combined rating in excess of 80 percent prior to September 29, 2011 38 U.S.C. § 1157 (West 1991) provides that: The Secretary shall provide for the combination of ratings and pay compensation at the rates prescribed in subchapter II of this chapter to those veterans who served during a period of war and during any other time, who have suffered disability in line of duty in each period of service. Pursuant to that statute, VA’s Combined Ratings Table is found a 38 C.F.R. § 4.25. It provides that the distinct disability ratings applied for each service-connected disability are not added but are combined using the procedure set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 4.25, with consideration given to what is