There are three avenues for finding that a chronic disability may qualify for presumptive service connection pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1117. Qualifying chronic disabilities include those that result from (1) an undiagnosed illness, (2) a medically unexplained chronic multi-symptom illness that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and functional gastrointestinal disorders, or (3) any diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines in regulations... warrants a presumption of service connection. 38 U.S.C § 1117(a)(2)(A), (B), (C); 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B). A medically unexplained chronic multi-symptom illness is “a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii). Disabilities that have existed for 6 months or more and disabilities that that exhibit intermittent episodes of improvement and worsening over a 6-month period will be considered chronic. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(4).