If a Veteran was exposed to an “herbicide agent,” such as Agent Orange, used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam from January 9, 1962, to May 7, 1975, or in a unit identified by the DOD that operated in or near the Korean DMZ between April 1, 1969 and August 31, 1971, then, absent affirmative evidence to the contrary, certain diseases, including diabetes mellitus, will be presumptively service connected even if there is no record of the disease in service. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1116; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307 (a)(6), (d), 3.309(e). Exposure is presumed for “[a] veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service served between April 1, 1968 and August 31, 1971, in a unit that, as determined by the Department of Defense, operated in or near the Korean DMZ in an area in which herbicides are known to have been applied.” 38 U.S.C. §3.307(a)(6)(iii).