As such, he is a Nehmer class member. However, the Veteran does not meet the criteria of subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2) where his claim was not denied between September 25, 1985 and May 3, 1989, nor was his claim pending on May 3, 1989, or received by VA between May 3, 198 and August 31, 2010. Given that the Veteran does not meet the provisions of either 38 C.F.R. § 3.816 (c)(1) or (c)(2) as described above, the Veteran’s effective date will be set in accordance with the provisions of 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.114 or 3.400. Based on 38 C.F.R. § 3.114, the Board finds that the Veteran is entitled to an earlier effective date of August 31, 2010, the date of the effective date of the liberalizing law. Congress wrote that when disability benefits are awarded "pursuant to any Act or administrative issue, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the Act or administrative issue." In other words, if VA grants a claim by applying a newly enacted law or regulation "within 1 year from the effective date of the law or VA issue, or at the request of a claimant received within 1 year from that date, benefits may be authorized from the effective date of the law or issue." 38