REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION The Veteran served on active duty from July 1965 to February 1973. The Veteran died in February 2005. The Appellant is his widow. 1. Entitlement to service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death The death of a veteran will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such a disability was either the principal or contributory cause of death. See 38 U.S.C. § 1310; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.312. A service-connected disability is considered the “principal” cause of death when that disability, “singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). A “contributory” cause of death is inherently one not related to the principal cause. 38 C.F.R § 3.312(c).