First, the examiner was incorrect in assuming that the Veteran does not have current bilateral sensorineural hearing loss for VA purposes (according to 38 C.F.R. § 3.385), when in fact he does. The speech discrimination scores are below 94 percent in both ears and there are auditory thresholds above 40dB at the 3000 Hz and 4000 Hz frequencies. Second, the rationale underlying the VA examiner’s purported direct service connection negative opinion in June 2013 commits the legal error of requiring hearing loss to a disabling degree (to meet the standards of 38 C.F.R. § 3.385) during service. This is an extra-legal requirement that is contrary to statute, regulation, and case law (that unfortunately still appears in VA rating decision boilerplate language). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) (“Postservice initial diagnosis of disease. Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge”); Godfrey v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 352 (1992) (holding that a veteran is “not obligated to show that hearing loss [to 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 standards] was present during active military service”); Ledford v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.