The record reflects that the Veteran initially sought a hearing before the Board. However, after a hearing before a Decision Review Officer, the Veteran requested that the Board make a decision based on the evidence of record. Furthermore, the Veteran’s representative indicated that the Decision Review Officer hearing was conducted “in lieu of a formal [Board] hearing.” The Board will therefore proceed to adjudicate the Veteran’s claims. New and Material Evidence Generally, an unappealed rating decision is final under 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c). A claim for service connection may be reopened, however, if new and material evidence is received. 38 U.S.C. § 5108; Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 140 (1991). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156, “new evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with the previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). In determining whether evidence is new and material, the credibility of the new evidence is presumed. Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510 (1992).