An effective date for an increased rating may be assigned later than the date of receipt of the claim, if the evidence shows that the increase in disability actually occurred after the claim was filed, but never earlier than the date of receipt of the claim for increase. In general, “date of receipt” means the date on which a claim, information or evidence was received in VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r). A claim is a “formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement to a benefit.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p). Currently, the Veteran is assigned effective dates of September 13, 2012, and June 20, 2014, for the grants of service connection for PFB and tinnitus.