Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1166-67 (Fed. Cir. 2004). The law also provides that diseases associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents used in support of military operations in the Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam) during the Vietnam era will be considered to have been incurred in service. 38 U.S.C. § 1116 (a)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 (a)(6). Effective February 24, 2011, VA amended regulations to extend a presumption of herbicide exposure to certain veterans who served in Korea. Specifically, VA added a new paragraph (iv) to 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) that reads as follows: A veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served between April 1, 1968, and August 31, 1971, in a unit that, as determined by the Department of Defense, operated in or near the Korean DMZ in an area in which herbicides are known to have been applied during that period, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iv); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.814(c)(2). VA has developed specific evidentiary procedures to verify whether a veteran was exposed to herbicides in locations other than Vietnam, and specifically when there is an allegation of exposure to herbicides along the DMZ in Korea. The presumption of service connection requires exposure to an herbicide agent and manifestation of the disease to a degree of 10 percent or more within the time period specified for each disease. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 (a)(6)(ii). Prostate cancer is associated with herbicide exposure for purposes of this presumption. 38 U.S.C. § 1116 (a)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e). In a May 2018 decision, the Board determined that the evidence of record was in relative equipoise on the factual question of whether the Veteran was exposed to herbicides during service, and specifically, whether he was exposed during frequent travels to and from the DMZ during performance of his duties as a mail courier. Resolving reasonable doubt in the Veteran’s favor, the Board found that the Veteran was presumed to have been exposed to herbicides during service after traveling to and from the Korean DMZ on various occasions from October 1969 to October 1970. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. In this case, post-service VA treatment records dated through 2017 and a January 2012 VA examination report reflect diagnoses of and treatment for