No pertinent evidence that might have been overlooked and that might substantiate the claim was identified by the Appellant or her representative. Neither the representative nor the Appellant has suggested any deficiency in the conduct of the hearing. Therefore, the Board finds that, consistent with Bryant, the VLJ complied with the duties set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). III. Legal Criteria In general, the effective date of an award based on an original claim shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of the receipt of the application. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. The implementing regulation clarifies this to mean that the effective date of an evaluation and an award of compensation based on an original claim or a claim reopened after final disallowance “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. A specific claim in the form prescribed by VA must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under laws administered by VA. 38 U.S.C. § 5101 (a) (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.151 (a) (2017).