See id. If new and material evidence is received within one year after the date of mailing of an RO decision, it prevents that decision from becoming final and will be "considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b); Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 461, 466 (2009) (holding that new and material evidence received within one year of an RO decision prevents that decision from becoming final); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (2017) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, "effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered"). Accordingly, the appellant’s submission of new and material evidence within one year of the March 2011 rating decision rendered that decision nonfinal. There has been no subsequent final denial of the claim.