In March 2017, the Board dismissed the claims appeal due to the Veteran’s death in January 2017. In March 2017, the appellant (the Veteran’s surviving spouse) requested that she be substituted for the Veteran in this appeal. See Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, § 212, 122 Stat. 4145, 4151 (2008) (amending the law to allow substitution in cases involving claimants who die on or after October 10, 2008) (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5121A (2012)). Such request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the Veteran’s death. Id. As provided in the law, a person eligible for substitution will include “a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under 38 U.S.C. § 5121 (a)...” Id. The appellant’s request to substitute for the Veteran in this appeal was granted in March 2018. Accordingly, as the appellant has now been substituted as the claimant in this case, the Veteran’s appeals are continued.