The Board also has considered whether service connection would be warranted pursuant to the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) (2018), based on chronicity and continuity. See Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Board recognizes that arthritis is a chronic disease listed under 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a). That said, 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) clearly indicates that, “This rule does not mean that any manifestation of joint pain... in service will permit service connection of arthritis... first shown as a clearcut clinical entity, at some later date. For the showing of chronic disease in service there is required a combination of manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish chronicity at the time, as distinguished from merely isolated findings or a diagnosis including the word, ‘Chronic.’“ In this case, the Veteran specifically denied a history of trick or locked knee in September 1974 and had a contemporaneous normal examination of the lower extremities, which clearly indicates that there was not a continuity of right or left knee problems from service.