As the medical opinion is inadequate, it is afforded no probative weight. In contrast, there is competent and credible lay evidence of back pain and other symptoms continuing since service. Although there is some discrepancy as to when the Veteran’s severe back pain commenced, he has consistently maintained that his initial back pain began in service and has progressed since that time. In these circumstances, a remand for yet another medical opinion could be construed as obtaining additional evidence for the sole purpose of denying a claim, which is impermissible. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) (“The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary but it should not be undertaken when evidence present is sufficient for this determination”); Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 305, 312 (2003). The above analysis reflects that the evidence is at least evenly balanced as to whether the Veteran’s current low back disability is related to his in-service low back injury.