The Veteran’s statements regarding bilateral knee pain since service are competent and there is no indication that the Veteran’s statements lack credibility. See Buchanan, 451 F.3d at 1337 (“[T]he Board cannot determine that lay evidence lacks credibility merely because it is unaccompanied by contemporaneous medical evidence”). Given the evidence in favor of service connection before the Board, a remand for another examination or opinion could be construed as obtaining additional evidence for the sole purpose of denying a claim, which is impermissible. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304 (c) (“The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary but it should not be undertaken when evidence present is sufficient for this determination”); Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 305, 312 (2003). Thus, there is an inadequate negative medical nexus opinion and competent, credible lay evidence of current bilateral knee strain that had its onset in service.