First, the Veteran’s service treatment records include various references to sore throat complaints in the context of diagnoses and treatment of upper respiratory infections or viral illnesses. To the extent that his service treatment records noted treatment for throat complaints, these were acute, isolated findings, and he was not diagnosed with or shown to have a chronic laryngeal condition (including cancer) at any time during service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) (“For the showing of a chronic disease in service, there is required a combination of manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity and sufficient observation to establish chronicity at the time, as distinguished from merely isolated findings...”) (emphasis added). Indeed, the Veteran’s March 1976 separation report of medical examination found his neck and throat were normal.