Effective Date The Veteran is seeking an effective date earlier than August 6, 2012 for a 50 percent disability rating assigned to his service-connected maxillary sinusitis. Section 5110(a), Title 38, United States Code, provides that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim... of compensation... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of service connection “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” Previously, the VA administrative claims process recognized formal and informal claims. A formal claim is one that has been filed in the form prescribed by VA. 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.151 (a).