Accordingly, the newly submitted evidence is material because it may relate to the unestablished facts of the existence of current disabilities. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). The requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) have been met and the previously denied claims for service connection for asthma, hearing loss, tinnitus and sleep apnea are reopened. Service Connection Service connection for an acquired psychiatric disorder 38 C.F.R. § 3.655 mandates the procedure for deciding claims where, as here, a claimant fails to report to a VA examination without good cause. Examples of good cause “include, but are not limited to, the illness or hospitalization of the claimant, death of an immediate family member, etc.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a). Where a claimant fails to appear for an examination that is scheduled in conjunction with an original compensation claim, “the claim shall be rated based on the evidence of record.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(b).