An informal claim was any communication indicating intent to apply for one or more benefits. The benefit being sought must be identified. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155. Effective March 24, 2015, the law no longer allows for informal claims but the pertinent regulation allows a claimant to submit an intent to file a claim, and VA may recognize the receipt date of the intent to file a claim as the date of claim so long as VA receives the successfully completed claim form within a year. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b) (“Upon receipt of the intent to file a claim, VA will furnish the claimant with the appropriate application form prescribed by the Secretary. If VA receives a complete application form... [for the] benefit sought within 1 year of receipt of the intent VA will consider the complete claim filed as of the date the intent to file a claim was received.”). However, if submitted in writing, the intent to file must be on a standardized form. Id. at 38 § C.F.R. § 3.155(b)(1)(ii) (mandating that the claim must be “[w]ritten on an intent to file a claim form. The submission to an agency of original jurisdiction of a signed and dated intent to file a claim, on the form prescribed by the Secretary for that purpose, will be accepted an intent to file a claim.”). If not on a standardized Intent to File form, then any communication “is considered a request for an application form for benefits” and has no impact on effective dates, which is governed based upon when the formal claim is received. Id. at § 3.155(a).