An effective date for an increased rating may be assigned later than the date of receipt of the claim, if the evidence shows that the increase in disability actually occurred after the claim was filed, but never earlier than the date of receipt of the claim for increase. In general, “date of receipt” means the date on which a claim, information or evidence was received in VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r). A claim is a “formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement to a benefit.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p). The record shows that the Veteran filed an original claim for service connection for left knee patellofemoral syndrome and PFB in May 2007. The RO denied service connection in May 2008; however, he did not appeal the May 2008 decision.