Davidson v. Shinseki, 581 F.3d 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2009). VA has specifically defined the term “disability” for service connection claims involving impaired hearing. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. “[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. The threshold for normal hearing is from zero to 20 decibels, and higher threshold levels indicate some degree of hearing loss. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.385; see also Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 155, 157 (1993).