In the absence of probative evidence addressing the severity of G.H.’s juvenile rheumatoid arthritis and uveitis, or whether G.H. is incapable of self-support, the claim cannot be granted. Given the record before it, the Board finds that the evidence in this case does not reach the level of equipoise regarding whether G.H. was permanently and totally incapacitated prior to attaining the age of 18. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (“[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits....”); Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1286 (Fed. Cir. 2009). In sum, the Board finds that while G.H.’s juvenile rheumatoid arthritis and uveitis existed prior to his becoming 18 years of age, they are not shown to have rendered him incapable of self-support.