Veterans of the Persian Gulf may also qualify for presumptive service connection in certain circumstances. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317. The presumption requires objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2). Qualifying chronic disability means, either: 1) an undiagnosed illness; or 2) a medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms, such as: chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, or functional gastrointestinal disorders. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i). “Medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness” means “a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology, that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities…[I]llnesses of partially understood etiology will not be considered medically unexplained.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii). Because the Veteran has a diagnosis of asthma, she does not qualify for this presumption under the criterion of “an undiagnosed illness.” She also does not qualify for this presumption as a medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness.