However, because the AOJ granted service connection for MDD in the interim, this represents a complete grant of the Veteran’s claim for entitlement to service connection for MDD. This issue, therefore, is no longer on appeal before the Board. See Grantham v. Brown, 114 F.3d 116 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Barrera v. Gober, 122 F.3d 1030 (Fed. Cir. 1997). New and Material Evidence Generally, an unappealed AOJ denial is final under 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c). A claim for service connection may be reopened, however, if new and material evidence is received. 38 U.S.C. § 5108; Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 140 (1991). Per 38 C.F.R. § 3.156, “new evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with the previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). In determining whether evidence is new and material, the credibility of the new evidence is presumed. Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510 (1992).