See Brammer, supra. The Board considered the lay evidence in this case. As a layperson, the Veteran is competent to report matters within his own personal knowledge. Layno v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 465, 469 (1994). As such, he is competent to report symptoms, but he is not competent to provide a clinical diagnosis of PTSD, as such a determination is medical in nature and requires medical expertise to make, and there is no evidence that the Veteran has such medical training. Thus, the Veteran has not presented competent evidence showing that he has a current diagnosis of PTSD. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a)(“[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits.”); Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1287 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (holding that it is the claimant’s general evidentiary burden to establish all elements of the claim).