As a layperson, the Veteran is competent to report matters within his own personal knowledge. See Layno v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 465, 469 (1994). As such, he is competent to report symptoms, such as pain. However, he is not competent to provide a clinical diagnosis of tendonitis, as such a determination is medical in nature and requires medical expertise to make, and there is no evidence that the Veteran has such medical training. Thus, the Veteran has not presented competent evidence showing that he has a current diagnosis of tendonitis. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (“[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits.”); Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1287 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (holding that it is the claimant’s general evidentiary burden to establish all elements of the claim).