Petition to Reopen Applicable law provides that an RO decision that is not appealed becomes final. 38 U.S.C. § 7105; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103. Once a decision becomes final, new and material evidence is required to reopen the claim that was denied. 38 U.S.C. § 5108 provides that “if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” Regulations provide that “new” evidence is existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision-makers. “Material” evidence is existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.