The Board must rely on independent medical evidence, and not its own judgment, when the rating criteria involve a medical assessment. Colvin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 171, 175 (1990). Since the Veteran’s level of disability during the appeal period cannot be determined without speculation, then the evidence cannot be in equipoise and no further medical examinations or opinions are warranted in this case. Chotta v. Peake, 22 Vet. App. 80, 86 (2008); see also McLendon, 20 Vet. App. at 81 ((quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(holding that the Board’s determination as to whether a medical opinion is warranted is reviewed under the “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law” standard of review)). Finally, by implication, none of the Veteran’s symptoms are attributable to asbestosis because he has never had asbestosis. Dr.