Hart, supra. The Veteran has not raised any other issues, nor have any other issues been reasonably raised by the record. See Doucette v. Shulkin, 28 Vet. App. 366, 369-70 (2017) (confirming that the Board is not required to address issues unless they are specifically raised by the claimant or reasonably raised by the evidence of record). Entitlement to compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 for residuals of a pterygium excision performed at the Long Beach VAMC in November 1985. In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C. § 1151 reads as follows: “(a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct and—(1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate cause of the disability or death was (A) careless, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination; or (B) an event not reasonably foreseeable.” To establish causation, the evidence must show that the hospital care or medical or surgical treatment resulted in the veteran’s additional disability. Merely showing that a veteran received care or treatment and that the veteran has an additional disability does not establish cause.