The evidence, in this case, simply does not reflect findings or a history consistent with these conditions. Effective Date The Veteran is seeking an effective date earlier than assigned for his service-connected back disability, left shoulder disability, left hip disability, right knee disability and left knee disability. Section 5110(a), Title 38, United States Code, provides that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim... of compensation... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of service connection “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” The VA administrative claims process previously recognized formal and informal claims.