In June 2016, the Veteran was afforded a VA examination, during which his speech recognition score in the right ear was 94 percent and in the left ear was 94 percent. The following puretone thresholds were obtained: HERTZ 500 1000 2000 3000 4000 RIGHT 15 15 20 30 65 LEFT 10 25 15 40 65 The examiner indicated that the puretone test results were valid for rating purposes and that the use of speech recognition scores was appropriate for this Veteran. He was diagnosed with bilateral sensorineural hearing loss, and the Board finds that he has hearing loss for VA purposes. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (“impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater”). During the examination, the Veteran reported that he was a radio operator during service and that he was exposed to gunmount firing and radio static noise.