See Scott v. McDonald, 789 F.3d 1375, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2015); Robinson v. Peake, 21 Vet. App. 545, 552 (2008); Dickens v. McDonald, 814 F.3d 1359, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2016). Dependency Allowance for the Veteran’s Former Spouse, D.S. A veteran who is in receipt of disability compensation of 30 percent or more is entitled to an additional allowance for each dependent. 38 U.S.C. § 1115. In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5110(f) provides that “[a]n award of additional compensation on account of dependents based on the establishment of a disability rating in the percentage evaluation specified by law for the purpose shall be payable from the effective date of such rating; but only if proof of dependents is received within one year from the date of notification of such rating action.” A “spouse” is defined for VA purposes as a person whose marriage to the veteran is valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(j), 3.50(a).