Instead, she requested that the hearing be rescheduled. The Board hearing was rescheduled for May 2018 and she was properly notified of the May 2018 hearing but she did not appear. She has not requested that the hearing be rescheduled. As such, the hearing request is considered withdrawn. New and Material Evidence to Reopen Claim Prior unappealed rating decisions may not be reopened absent the submission of new and material evidence warranting revision of the previous decision. 38 U.S.C § 5108; 38 C.F.R. § 3.156. “New” evidence means evidence “not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.” “Material” evidence means “evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, related to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). Service connection for sleep problems, memory loss and mood swing was initially denied in a February 1998 rating decision (notice of which was mailed in April 1998) on the basis that the Veteran was not diagnosed with any sleep problems, memory loss and/or mood swings.