Otherwise, the effective date shall be date of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. Id. (emphasis added). However, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c), a final decision will be reconsidered when new and material evidence, in the form of service records, results in the reopening of a claim; in such cases, a retroactive evaluation may be assigned. See Mayhue v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 273, 277 (2011); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) (“Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section.”). Here, VA requested and received the Veteran’s service treatment records before the November 1992 rating decision.