A pre-existing injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active service, where there is an increase in disability during service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease. 38 C.F.R. § 3.306. Aggravation may not be conceded, however, where the disability underwent no increase in severity during service. 38 U.S.C. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306. If a presumption of aggravation under section 1153 arises, due to an increase in a disability in service, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing “that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” 38 U.S.C. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306; Wagner v. Principi, 370 F. 3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004).