He contends that within a year of his separation from service, he filed a claim for service connection for a heart disorder. In general, for disability compensation for service connection, unless the claim is received within one year of the Veteran’s discharge from service (in which case an effective date of the day after separation could be established), the effective date is the “date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later [emphasis added].” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2)(i). See also 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (“Unless specifically provided otherwise..., the effective date of an award based on an original claim [or] a claim reopened after final adjudication... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.”). On February 6, 2013, VA received the Veteran’s first and only claim for service connection for a heart disorder.