VA will pay compensation to a Persian Gulf veteran who exhibits objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability that manifests “during service on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War” or to a degree of 10 percent or more before December 31, 2021, and which, “[b]y history, physical examination, and laboratory tests cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnoses.” See 38 U.S.C. § 1117; 38 C.F.R. § 3.317 (a)(1)(i),(ii). A “qualifying chronic disability” is one that results from (1) “[a]n undiagnosed illness,” (2) “[a] medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs and symptoms,” or (3) “[a]ny diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines warrants a presumption of service-connection.” 38 U.S.C. § 1117 (a)(2)(A), (B), (C); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i).