See 38 U.S.C. § 1117; 38 C.F.R. § 3.317 (a)(1)(i),(ii). A “qualifying chronic disability” is one that results from (1) “[a]n undiagnosed illness,” (2) “[a] medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs and symptoms,” or (3) “[a]ny diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines warrants a presumption of service-connection.” 38 U.S.C. § 1117 (a)(2)(A), (B), (C); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i). This regulation defines a “medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness” as a “diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii). VA defines “‘objective indications of a chronic disability’ as ‘signs,’ in the medical sense of objective evidence perceptible to an examining physician, and other non-medical indicators that are capable of independent verification.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.317 (a)(3).